PROGRAM

Day 1

 

TAKING ACTION IN TEACHING

Welcome
Moderator: Jan-Martin Wiarda
Verena Blechinger-Talcott (FU Berlin)
Erik Hansalek (BMBF)
Florian Kohstall & Christina Rogers (AiS)

18 Nov 2021 10:00

Keynote by Shahram Khosravi
Stockholm University

18 Nov 2021 10:30

Panel Taking Action in Teaching
Achim Rohde (Academy in Exile)
Tuba İnal-Çekiç (Off University)
Tomasz Kitliński (New University in Exile Consortium, TiE, IIE-SRF)
Aysuda Kölemen (Threatened Scholars Integration Initiative)

18 Nov 2021 11:00

Lunch Break

18 Nov 2021 12:30

SHOWING OFF SCIENCE

Interview with Niklas Kolorz
Grimme Online Award Winner

18 Nov 2021 14:00

Showing Off Science Digital Fair
Rasmus Benke-Åberg: Digital Cooperation in Higher Education – Before and After Corona
Sakhr Murshid Al-Kubati:
Personal insight for bringing the Importance of the Continued Career of
Exiled Scholars into Focus

Khaled Al-Najjar & Samar Sawaqfeh: Assessing Distance Learning for Online College Students
during Covid-19 Crisis

Serdar Değirmencioğlu: Learning from Failures: Teaching in Exile is an Uphill Struggle
María Cárdenas:
The BRIDGES Toolkit
Eulogio José Chacòn Moreno: Teaching in Catalonia with a Tropics Accent
Jeff Wilkesmann: Filling gaps in enzyme technology teaching:
Alliance example between Hochschule Mannheim and University of Carabobo, Venezuela

Nael Yasri: Maintaining the Academic Careers and Safety During the Daunting Journey of Scientists in Exile

18 Nov 2021 14:30

Closing Session Day 1

18 Nov 2021 16:00

Day 2

 

INFRASTRUCTURES OF INCLUSION

Welcome

19 Nov 2021 10:00

Keynote by Karim El-Helaifi
neue deutsche organisationen

19 Nov 2021 10:15

Panel Discussion on Infrastructures of Inclusion
Encarnación Gutiérrez-Rodríguez (Gießen)
Wendy Shaw (Berlin)
Yasemin Karakaşoğlu (Bremen)
Betül Yarar (Bremen)

19 Nov 2021 11:00

Lunch Break

19 Nov 2021 12:30

Workshops on Infrastructures of Inclusion
1. Internationalization of Teaching
Achim Rohde (Academy in Exile) & Heike Pantelmann (Margherita-von-Brentano-Zentrum)
special guests: Andreas Fijal (Berlin), Daniel Schubert (Berlin), Holger Dau (Berlin)


2. How can Teaching in Exile Transform University Education in Germany?
Asli Telli Aydemir (Siegen) & Çağla Diner (Essen)
special guest: Jan Lazardzig (Berlin)


3. Raising the Bar in Transnational Teaching: The Case of Academic Freedom
Ertuğ Tombuş (Berlin), Oleg Troyanovsky, Dmitry Dubrovsky, Florian Kohstall (Berlin)

19 Nov 2021 14:00

Presentation of Workshop Results

19 Nov 2021 15:30

Poetic Recording: Dominique Macri

19 Nov 2021 16.00

Closing Session Day 2

19 Nov 2021 16:15